No.100641 [Last50 Posts]
Oingo Boingo:
1: Dead Man's Party (1985)
2: Nothing to Fear (1982)
3: Only a Lad (1981)
4: So-Lo (1984)
5: Good for Your Soul (1983)
6: Dark at the End of the Tunnel (1990)
7: Boi-Ngo (1987)
8: Boingo (1994)
I sometimes forget about "Nothing to Fear" despite it having some of their best work. I used to really love "Only a Lad", but now I feel it's a bit too brazen at moments. "Boingo" suffers from long and meandering songs as well as Danny Elfman not having the voice for early 90s alt rock. "Dead Man's Party" blends their eccentric side and pop/dance side very well, while "Boi-Ngo" comes off as more of a diet version of that.
____________________________
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.100688
The Ramones:
Ramones>Rocket to Russia>Subterranean Jungle>Road to Ruin>Leave Home>Too Tough to Die>Animal Boy>End of the Century>Adios Amigos>Acid Eaters>Halfway to Sanity>Brain Drain>Mondo Bizzaro
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.100689
The Cure:
1: Pornography
2: Faith
3: Disintegration
4: Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me
5: Seventeen Seconds
6: Three Imaginary Boys
7: The Top
8: Bloodflowers
9: The Head on the Door
10: The Cure
11: Wild Mood Swings
12: 4:13 Dream
13: Wish
4:13 Dream and Wish were in one ear and out the other for me. The former got points for Underneath the Stars while the latter lost for Friday I'm in Love.
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.100690
Slayer:
Reign in Blood
South of Heaven
God Hates Us All
Christ Illusion
Seasons in the Abyss
Haunting the Chapel (EP)
World Painted Blood
Show No Mercy
Diabolus in Musica
Repentless
Hell Awaits
Divine Intervention
Undisputed Attitude
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.100693
>>100689
Pornography
Faith
Disintegration
Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me
The Head On The Door
Seventeen Seconds
Wish
Three Imaginary Boys
Bloodflowers
The Top
Wild Mood Swings
The Cure
4:13 Dream
Wish is inconsistent and is probably the start of the decline, but the good songs on it (From The Edge…, Trust, Open, Apart) are all really good.
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.100700
Nine Inch Nails:
1: The Fragile
2: The Downward Spiral
3: Bad Witch
4: Year Zero
5: The Slip
6: Pretty Hate Machine
7: With Teeth
8: Hesitation Marks
9: Ghosts I–IV
>>100693
It's been a while since I listened to Wish but you're probably right.
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.100706
Ok, I'll take a crack at it
Pink Floyd:
1. A Saucerful of Secrets
2. Atom Heart Mother
3. Piper at the Gates of Dawn
4. Meddle
5. Division Bell
6. Momentary Lapse of Reason
7. Meddle
8. Ummagumma
9. The Wall
My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult
1. Sexplosion
2. Confessions of a Knife
3. Kooler than Jesus
4. I See Good Spirits and I See Bad Spirits
The Beatles
1. Abby Road
2. Sgt. Pepper's Lonley Hearts Club Band (Yes, wanna fight about it?)
3. White Album
4. Everyday Chemestry
5. Love (by Cirq du Sole)
The Velvet Underground
1. The Velvet Underground & Nico
2. Loaded
If you want to see my entire digital music collection (so-far) check here http://ix.io/1B2w
Note that some of these I was recommended to download, some I downloaded for the humor, and some I haven't yet listened to.
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.100711
>>100706
>2. Sgt. Pepper's Lonley Hearts Club Band (Yes, wanna fight about it?)
I don't think anyone is gonna argue that there is an objective best post-Help! Beatles album. Sgt. Peppers is just an experimental rock album disguised as a concept album anyway.
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.100719
Rank how, objectively, subjectively or what?
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.100722
Marilyn Manson:
1. Holy Wood
2. Antichrist Superstar
3. Mechanical Animals
4. The Pale Emperor
5. Eat Me Drink Me
6. The High End Of Low
7. Heaven Upside Down
8. Portrait Of An American Family
9. Born Villian
10. The Golden Age Of Grotesque
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.100724
>>100719
Subjectively is probably better and more interesting.
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.100725
Blue Oyster Cult:
1. Tyranny and Mvtation
2. On Your Feet or On Your Knees (live)
2.5. Agora Ballroom, 1973 (live bootleg)
3. Secret Treaties
4. Blue Oyster Cult
5. Cultosaurus Erectus
6. Spectres
7. Agents of Fortune
8. Fire of Unknown Origin
9. Some Enchanted Evening (live)
10. Imaginos
11. Extraterrestrial Live (live…)
12. Mirrors
13. Club Ninja
14. The Revolution By Night
15. Heaven Forbid
16. Curse of the Hidden Mirror
17. Bad Channels
18. Cult Classic (studio re-recordings of older songs)
19. A Long Day's Night (live)
Budgie:
1. Never Turn Your Back on a Friend
2. Budgie
3. Bandolier
4. In For the Kill
5. Squawk
6. Impeckable
7. If I were Britannia I'd Waive the Rules
I've heard great stuff from Budgie's '80s albums, but haven't heard them in full yet.
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.100727
Joy Division:
1. Unknown Pleasures
2. Closer
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.100728
>>100706
Saying Abbey Road/Revolver is not the best is probably more controversial than saying Sgt. Peppers is.
>>100727
Closer
Unknown Pleasures
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.100733
Depeche Mode:
1. Violator
2. Music for the Masses
3. Playing the Angel
4. Some Great Reward
5. Speak & Spell
6. Sounds of the Universe
7. Songs of Faith and Devotion
8. Exciter
9. Delta Machine
10. Black Celebration
11. Ultra
12. Construction Time Again
13. A Broken Frame
14. Spirit
The last two are the only ones that I actually don't like. A Broken Frame felt bland and Spirit fell flat on its face with its political commentary.
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.100763
1. First 5 songs of Remain In Light
2. Talking Heads 77
3. Speaking In Tongues
4. More Songs About Buildings and Food
5. The Name of The Band is Talking Heads
6. Fear of Music
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.100826
The Strokes (this is fucking difficult)
1. Is This It
2. Comedown Machine
3. Angles
4. Room on Fire
5. First Impressions of Earth
Even FIOE is great, but less consistent than their other albums. RoF is lower because it's basically a worse version of ITI, with a couple of great songs in the midst.
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.100829
>>100763
Speaking In Tongues
Remain In Light
Fear Of Music
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads 77
Haven't listened to the others (only got into them last week).
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.101072
Omni Trio:
1. The Deepest Cut Vol 1/ Music for the New Millennium
2. The Haunted Science
3. Skeleton Keys
4. Rogue Satellite
5. Byte Size Life
6. Even Angels Cast Shadows
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.101074
Korpiklaani
1. Tervaskanto
2. Korven Kuningas
3. Spirit Of The Forest
4. Ukon Wacka
5. Tales Along This Road
6. Noita
7. Kulkija
8. Karkelo
9. Manala
10. Voice Of Wilderness
Voice of Wilderness, Karkelo both lacked the energy that I love in Korpiklaani's music, and while Manala was good overall and did have some very good songs on it, it was definitely harsher than the other albums without as much of the subtle melodies which I love in Korpiklaani songs.
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.101079
YouTube embed. Click thumbnail to play. Devo:
1. Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo!
2. Freedom of Choice
3. Duty Now for the Future
4. Something for Everybody
5. New Traditionalists
6. Oh, No! It's Devo
7. Total Devo
8. Shout
9. Smooth Noodle Maps
I kinda look at "Shout" as more of a novelty since it sounds like something that could come out of a Crash Bandicoot game, whereas "Smooth Noodle Maps" is just flat out boring. "Total Devo" is easily the highlight of their low period, but they sound like they're trying to emulate Oingo Boingo at times (embed related). "New Traditionalists" and "Oh, No! It's Devo" aren't bad at all, but a little lacking coming from them.
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.101084
>>100641
>Oingo boingo
>I love little girls, they make me feels so good
LAL
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.101091
>>101084
>Opening track on their debut album
Ballsy move.
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.101124
Ween.
1: The Mollusk
2: 12 Golden Country Greats
3: Chocolate and Cheese
4: Pure Guava
5: quebec
6: The Pod
7: La Cucaracha
8: GodWeenSatan
9: White Pepper
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.101155
Dance with the Dead:
1 - Send the Signal
2 - Out of Body
3 - The Shape
4 - B-sides: Volume 1
5 - Into the Abyss
6 - Loved to Death
7 - Near Dark
Signals will always be my all time fave
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.101198
Skinny Puppy.
Last Rights
Mind: The Perpetual Intercourse
Too Dark Park
VIVIsectVI
Cleanse Fold and Manipulate
Bites
Rabies
The Process
Everything post reunion
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.101220
>>101198
I've only listened to Mythmaker and Weapon from their post reunion stuff; they seem to be a case of everyone catching up to them in terms of musical innovation. I think they're one of the most important bands in the industrial genre apart from Throbbing Gristle.
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.101222
Sonic Youth:
1. Evol
2. Sister
3. Bad Moon Rising
4. Daydream Nation
5. Murray Street
6. A Thousand Leaves
7. Goo
8. Washing Machine
9. Sonic Nurse
10. Rather Ripped
They've recorded so much stuff I decided to keep it limited to a top ten list and only their main studio albums. Otherwise a sidestep like SYR2 would have made it into this list.
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.101230
Savant
-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Protos
Slasher
Vybz
Vario
Ninur
Invasion
Ism
Zion
Heart
Overkill
Overworld
Cult
Orakel
Alchemist
Jester
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.101232
Infected Mushroom
1. Classical Mushroom
2. BP Empire
3. Return to the Sauce
4. Legend of the Black Shawarma
5. Converting Vegetarians 1
6. IM the Supervisor
7. Gathering
8. Vicious Delicious
9. Army of Mushrooms
10. CV 2
Thanks for all the music, but the dissolution of the state of Israel must proceed. No exceptions.
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.101233
>>101230
Forgot to mention I'm sorting them least favorite to favorite. All his albums have their charm, even his worst is still at least kinda good.
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.101235
Reggie & the Full Effect:
1. 41 (2018)
2. Songs Not to Get Married To (2005)
3. Promotional Copy (2000)
4. Under the Tray (2003)
5. Greatest Hits 1984-1987 (1999)
6. No Country for Old Musicians (2013)
7. Last Stop: Crappy Town (2008)
"No Country…" was too comedy centered for me, and "Last Stop…" could have been a great instrumental album since the lyrics lacked any of the raw emotion that made "Songs…" a more enjoyable and relatable listen.
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.101236
Shpongle
1 Nothing Lasts…
2 Ineffable Mysteries
3 Are You Spongled?
4 Tales from Spongleland
5 Museum of Consciousness
6 Codex VI
They're all god tier. Except maybe Codex VI.
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.101237
The Dillinger Escape Plan
1: Option Paralysis
2: Calculating Infinity
3: Miss Machine
4: Ire Works
5: One Of Us Is The Killer
6: Irony Is A Dead Scene
7: Under The Running Board
8: Dissociation
9: S/T EP
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.101239
Cocteau Twins:
1. Blue Bell Knoll
2. Heaven or Las Vegas
3. Treasure
4. Victorialand
5. Head Over Heels
6. Four Calendar Cafe
7. Milk and Kisses
8. Garlands
A Tribe Called Quest:
1. Low End Theory
2. Midnight Marauders
3. People's Instinctive Travels
4. Beats Rhymes And Life
5. The Love Movement
6. We Got It From Here…
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.101247
>Faith No More
Angel Dust > Album of the Year > King for a Day > The Real Thing > Sol Invictus > Introduce Yourself > We Care a Lot
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.101801
The Monkees:
1. Pisces, Aquarius, Capricorn & Jones Ltd.
2. Head
3. Headquarters
4. The Birds, The Bees, & The Monkees
5. The Monkees
6. Good Times!
7. More of The Monkees
8. Instant Replay
9. The Monkees Present
10. Changes
11. Justus
12. Pool It!
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.101958
good choices mu-anons, here's mine…
The Cramps (minus compilations & singles/eps)
Psychedelic Jungle
Songs the Lord Taught Us
A Date with Elvis
Flamejob
Smell of Female
Stay Sick!
Big Beat from Badsville
Look Mom No Head!
Fiends of Dope Island
….but it was a close run thing
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.101959
Sex Pistols-
1. Never Mind The Bollocks
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.101962
>>101959
Cheap joke aside, the Sex Pistols did continue you know, just under a different name; Public Image Ltd.
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.101970
>>101247
Good list but I'd switch AOTY with KFDA. And the Mosley era albums would be much higher
t. A true FNM fan
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.101978
>>101801
The monkeys never wrote their own songs and were the dawn of the boyband. Perhaps you enjoyed them when you were a teenage girl in the 1960's but it's too bubblegum for me.
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.101980
>>101978
>The monkeys never wrote their own songs
Bullshit. Mike wrote numerous songs for the group from the very beginning, Peter wrote some but was mostly a musician, Micky wrote songs mostly after the show ended and they stopped selling, even Davy has a couple co-writing credits.
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.101981
>>101980
Huh. I heard they never wrote their own songs, and they only sung lyrics made for them by their corporation. Perhaps that's some kind of urban legend I never learned against.
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.101986
>>101981
I think it stuck because for the first two albums that was basically true, the second one was complied and released entirely behind the group's back. Mike was barely allowed his songs on the albums which led to them asking for more creative control and the infamous wall-punching incident. Funnily enough, he would later admit he found it odd that the group would receive backlash for not writing their own songs when they were presented as a TV show/fictional band in the first place.
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.101990
>>101958
listening to them right now. been awhile
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.101996
KYUSS
1 - Welcome to Sky Valley
2 - …and the Circus Leaves Town
3 - Blues for the Red Sun
4 - Kyuss / QOTSA split
5 - Wretch
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.102023
>Steely Dan
1: Aja
2: The Royal Scam
3: Can't Buy A Thrill
4: Pretzel Logic
5: Gaucho
6: Countdown To Ecstasy
7: Katy Lied
8: Two Against Nature
9: Everything Must Go
Very hard to choose a winner between the top two, both fantastic albums.
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.102045
>Boris
Pink
Flood
Heavy Rocks 1
Akuma no Uta
Dronevil
Absolutego
Amplifier Worship
Heavy Rocks 2
Noise
Dear
Didn't want to rank all 20 or however many albums they've released
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.102283
>>100706
Saucerful is overrated. Meddle should be up first.
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.102426
>Electric Light Orchestra
1. Time
2. Eldorado
3. Out Of The Blue
4. Face The Music
5. Discovery
6. The Electric Light Orchestra (No Answer)
7. A New World Record
8. ELO 2
9. Balance Of Power
10. On The Third Day
11. Secret Messages
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.102458
What gives, I'll include some EPs since I've found them quite important as well
Foetus
1. Nail
2. Hole
3. Thaw
4. Buttefly Potion EP
5. Flow
6. Wash/Slog EP
7. Gash
8. Deaf
9. Calamity Crush/Catastrophe Crunch EP
10. Love
11. Hide
12. Sink
13. Bedrock EP
13. Ache
14. Finely Homed Machine EP
Steroid Maximus
1. Quilombo
2. Gondwanaland
3. Ectopia
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.102459
Oh and I also forgot
Wiseblood
1. Motorslug
2. Dirtdish
3. Stumbo
4. PTTM
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.102645
David Bowie
1. Hunky Dory
2. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
3. Aladdin Sane
4. Scary Monsters and Super Creeps
5. Heroes
6. The Man Who Sold the World
7. Diamond Dogs
8. Low
9. Blackstar and No Plan
10. Station to Station
11. Space Oddity
12. Heathen
13. Baal
14. David Bowie
15. Pin-Ups
16. Lodger
17. Reality
18. Earthling
19. The Next Day and the Next Day Plus
20. Let's Dance
21. The rest of his work
Pink Floyd
1. Wish You Were Here
2. Saucerful of Secrets
3. Dark Side of the Moon
4. Animals
5. Piper at the Gates of Dawn
6. Meddle
7. Obscured by Clouds
8. The Wall soundtrack
9. Atom Heart Mother
10. More
11. Ummagumma
12. The Division Bell
13. A Momentary Lapse of Reason
14. The Wall
15. The Final Cut
Didn't listen to the Endless River
Jane's Addiction
1. Nothing's Shocking
2. Ritual de lo Habitual
Guns N Roses
1. Use Your Illusion I
2. Appetite For Destruction
3. GNR Lies
4. Use Your Illusion II
5. The Spaghetti Incident?
6. Chinese Democracy
Didn't listen to Live Like a Suicide and self-titled
King Crimson
1. In the Court of the Crimson King
2. Red
3. Islands
4. Larks' Tongues in Aspic
5. THRAK
6. Beat
7. Discipline
8. Three of a Perfect Pair
9. Lizard
10. Starless and Bible Black
11. In the Wake of Poseidon
12. The Power to Believe
13. The Construkction of Light
Tool
1. Lateralus
2. 10,000 Days
3. Opiate
4. Salival
5. Aenima
6. 72826
7. Undertow
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.102700
>>100719
How can you objectively rank music?
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.102702
Metronomy
1. Pip Paine (Pay the £5000 You Owe) (2006)
2. Nights Out (2008)
3. The English Riviera (2011)
4. Love Letters (2014)
5. Summer 08 (2016) I forgot this even existed
6. Metronomy Forever (2019)
I don't know why, but their last three albums have been getting progressively worse. I know I've ranked all their albums in descending order but Nights Out and The English Riviera weren't bad or any worse then Pip Paine, they were just different.
I know Metronomy's sound changed a lot after Gabriel Stebbing left, which is why The English Riviera is so different to Nights Out and Pip Paine, but The English Riviera was their most successful album with several of the videos having tens of millions of views. Love Letters felt like a halfhearted sequel to TER, Summer 08 was almost like an attempt to recapture their old instrumental electronica vibe but it fails pretty badly and Metronomy Forever doesn't even sound like the same band. Some of the songs on it are genuinely awful.
Compare track 1 to track 2. These songs were made about 13 years apart.
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.102705
Health (not counting remix albums):
Get Color
Max Payne 3 Official Soundtrack
Health
Slaves To Fear
Death Magic
Tobacco:
Fucked Up Friends
Sweatbox Dynasties
Mystic Thickness
Malibu Ken
Exorcise Tapes (Instrumental)
Maniac Meat
Exorcise Tapes
Ultima II Massage
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.102736
>>102702
However, that said I will admit that I love the intro track on Metronomy Forever.
There's something about the angelic chiming synths and echoing sound that gets to me. When I first listened to this album I was super excited because I thought they were going to travel in some completely new downtempo or post-rock direction, but instead the rest of the album turned out to be the same kind of stale indietronica from their previous release.
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.102749
>>102736
That track is genuinely beautiful
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.103094
>>101198
Where is Remission and Back & Forth Series 2?
Their post-reunion isn't bad, just not consitently good and their previous stuff. I would rank them like this
1 - Handover (the most classic SP sounding one)
2 - Weapon (requires a few listens and the "Solvent" remaie was pointless, but it pays off at the end)
3 - TGWOTR (some gr8 tunes followed by some of their worst)
4 - Mythmaker (utter-crap)
Hope they get rid of Mark Walk, he's alright when working with Ohgr but has no place in SP, apparently Cev buried the hatched with Rave and they are friends again, rumours state that SP will be back on the studio once Ogre finishes some stuff and can spend a month in Japan to record
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.103095
>>101958
based, their live stuff is the best IMO, but nice to see Flamejob in the top 5, don't know why it's considered a "lesser" release, it's really solid
Since no one did it:
>Kate Bush
1: Aerial
2: The Dreaming
3: Hounds of Love
4: The Kick Inside
5: Never For Ever
6: The Sensual World
7: Lionheart
8: The Red Shoes
9: 50 Words for Snow
10: Director's Cut
1-5 are swappable since they are all 10/10 albums
>Einsturzende Neubauten
1: Halber Mensch
2: Haus Der Luege
3: Drawings of Patient OT
4: Tabula Rasa
5: Five on The Open Ended Richterscale
6: Silence Is Sexy
7: Kalte Sterne/Kollaps
8: Alles Wider Often
9: Ende Neu
10: Perpetumm Mobile
11: Lament
Skipped some of their supporters albums because it would take forever
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.103398
Death grips:
1-The Powers that B
2-Bottomless Pit
3-No Love Deep Web
4-Government Plates (AKA Ultimate pleb filter)
5-Year of The Snitch
6-Exmilitary
7-The Money Store
I prefer to rate their smaller projects separately.
1-Steroids
2-Death Grips EP
3-Fashion Week
4-Gmail and the Restraining Orders
5-Live from Death Valley
6-Interview 2016
Megadeth:
1st place tie: Peace Sells & Rust in Peace. It's like choosing wich one of your children you love the most.
3-So Far So Good So What
4-Youthanasia
5-Killing is My Business and Business is Good
6-Countdown to Extinction
7-The World Needs a Hero
8-Dystopia
9-The System has Failed
10-Cryptic Writings
11-Endgame
12-Risk
13-United Abominations (Washington is next is still fucking great tho)
14-Th1rt3en
15-Super Collider
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.103400
>>103398
I'm really surprised you prefer Fashion Week over Interview, I found the later to be quite boring.
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.103401
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.
No.103416
>>100733
1. Violator
2. Music for the Masses
3. Ultra
4. Some Great Reward
5. Black Celebration
6. Construction Time Again
7. Songs of Faith and Devotion
8. A Broken Frame
9. Delta Machine
10. Playing the Angel
11. Exciter
12. Speak & Spell
13. Sounds of the Universe
14. Spirit
Exciter is passable but the last 3 are all bad. Speak & Spell has its charm and Spirit is so shit it becomes funny at times, Sounds of the Universe is just boring.
Disclaimer: this post and the subject matter and contents thereof - text, media, or otherwise - do not necessarily reflect the views of the 8kun administration.